Curtain Call (2022) Korean Drama

KBS2’s Curtain Call (2022) follows an old woman from North Korea who has a final wish, a theater actor who acts as her grandson to fulfill her wish, and a manager at a hotel owned by the grandmother. During the Korean war, a grandmother got separated from her family, defected from the North, and established a hotel in South Korea, which is being managed by her skilled granddaughter. As the grandmother’s time is slowly fading away, she hopes to see her wish fulfilled through the help of a theater actor who will play her grandson.

Genre: Family, Drama
Also known as: Trees Die on Their Feet; A Tree Dies Standing
No of episodes: 16
Writer: Jo Seong-geol
Director: Yun Sang-ho
Network: KBS2
Streaming platform: Amazon Prime Video
Date: October 31, 2022 (Mondays and Tuesdays at 21:50 KST)

Cast:


Nielsen Korea: Nationwide TV Viewership Rating

RatingSouth Korean
viewers in millions
Episode2022
7.2%1.2721October 31
3.1%0.3922November 1
5.6%0.9543November 7
4.7%0.8565November 14
5.6%0.9666November 15
4.3%0.7397November 22
4.3%0.7528November 29
4.2%0.7339December 5
5.4%0.89810December 6
Source: Nielsen Korea

Good Data: Drama Buzzworthy Rankings

2022Curtain CallKang Ha-neul
November Week 15th10th
November Week 210th
November Week 38th
November Week 410th
Source: Good Data Korea

Official posters from KBS Drama


Official trailer