2023 Baeksang Arts Awards | Full List Of Winners In Television (TV)

Baeksang Arts Awards, one of the most prestigious entertainment awards in South Korea, has officially announced the winners for this year’s event. The 59th ceremony was held at the Incheon Paradise City in Incheon and broadcast live in South Korea on JTBC and internationally through TikTok on April 28, 2023. The event was hosted by Bae Suzy, Shin Dong-yup, and Park Bo-gum.

Here are the winners in television (TV) category:


Grand Prize (Daesang) Award: Park Eun-bin

πŸ“· ENA

Best Drama / Picture: Netflix’s The Glory (2022-23)

Nominees:

  • JTBC’s My Liberation Notes (2022)
  • Netflix’s The Glory (2022-23)
  • tvN’s Our Blues (2022)
  • ENA’s Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • tvN’s Little Women (2022)

Best Director: Yoo In-shik in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)

πŸ“· ENA

Nominees:

  • Kim Kyu-tae in Our Blues (2022)
  • Kim Suk-yoon in My Liberation Notes (2022)
  • Kim Hee-Won in Little Women (2022)
  • Yoo In-shik in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • Lee Joo-youngin Anna (2022)

Best Screenplay: Park Hae-young in My Liberation Notes (2022)

πŸ“· JTBC

Nominees:

  • Kim Eun-sook in The Glory (2022-23)
  • Moon Ji-won in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • Park Hae-young in My Liberation Notes (2022)
  • Jeong Seo-kyung in Little Women (2022)
  • Hong Jung-eun and Hong Mi-ran in Alchemy Of Souls (2022-23)

Best Actor: Lee Sung-min in Reborn Rich (2022)

πŸ“· JTBC

Nominees:

  • Son Sukku in My Liberation Notes (2022)
  • Lee Byung-hyun in Our Blues (2022)
  • Lee Sung-min in Reborn Rich (2022)
  • Jung Kyung-ho in Crash Course In Romance (2023)
  • Choi Min-sik in Big Bet (2022-23)

Best Actress: Song Hye-kyo in The Glory (2022-23)

πŸ“· Netflix

Nominees:

  • Kim Ji-won in My Liberation Notes (2022)
  • Kim Hye-soo in Under The Queen’s Umbrella (2022)
  • Park Eun-bin in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • Song Hye-kyo in The Glory (2022-23)
  • Bae Suzy in Anna (2022)

Best Supporting Actor: Jo Woo-jin in Narco-Saints (2022)

πŸ“· Netflix

Nominees:

  • Kang Ki-young in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • Kim Do-hyun in Reborn Rich (2022)
  • Kim Jun-han in Anna (2022)
  • Park Sung-hoon in The Glory (2022-23)
  • Jo Woo-jin in Narco-Saints (2022)

Best Supporting Actress: Lim Ji-yeon in The Glory (2022-23)

πŸ“· Netflix

Nominees:

  • Kim Shin-rok in Reborn Rich (2022)
  • Yeom Hye-ran in The Glory (2022-23)
  • Lee El in My Liberation Notes (2022)
  • Lim Ji-yeon in The Glory (2022-23)
  • Jung Eun-chae in Anna (2022)

Best New Actor: Moon Sang-min in Under The Queen’s Umbrella (2022)

πŸ“· tvN

Nominees:

  • Kim Gun-woo in The Glory (2022-23)
  • Kim Min-ho in New Recruit (2022)
  • Moon Sang-min in Under The Queen’s Umbrella (2022)
  • Joo Jong-hyuk in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • Hong Kyung in Weak Hero Class 1 (2022)

Best New Actress: Roh Yoon-seo in Crash Course In Romance (2023)

πŸ“· tvN

Nominees:

  • Kim Hieora in The Glory (2022-23)
  • Roh Yoon-seo in Crash Course In Romance (2023)
  • Lee Kyung-seong in My Liberation Notes (2022)
  • Joo Hyun-young in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • Ha Yoon-kyung in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)

Technical Award: Ryu Seong-hee (Art direction) in Little Women (2022)

πŸ“· tvN

Nominees:

  • Noh Young-sim (Music) in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • Ryu Seong-hee (Art direction) in Little Women (2022)
  • Song Nak-hoon, Jo Jin-hyeon, Hwang In-woo (Shooting) in Inkigayo
  • Hwang Jin-hye (Visual Effects) in Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
  • Jang Jong-kyung (Shooting) in The Glory (2022-23)

Best Entertainment Program: Psick Show Season 3

Nominees:

  • tvN’s Earth Arcade 
  • Psick Show Season 3
  • Netflix’s Physical: 100 
  • TVING’s EXchange Season 2
  • Coupang Play’s SNL Korea 3 

Best Educational Show: Adult Kim Jang-ha

Nominees:

  • Wavve’s National Investigation Headquarters
  • Netflix’s In the Name of God: A Holy Betrayal 
  • EBS’ Your Literacy+ 
  • Adult Kim Jang-ha
  • KBS’ Hidden Earth Korean Peninsula 3 Billion Years 

Best Male Variety Performer: Kim Jong-kook

Nominees:

  • Kian84
  • Kim Kyung-wook
  • Kim Jong-kook
  • Jun Hyun-moo
  • Hwang Je-sung

Best Female Variety Performer: Lee Eun-ji

Nominees:

  • Kim Min-kyung
  • Park Se-mi
  • Lee Soo-ji
  • Lee Eun-ji
  • Joo Hyun-young

Congratulations to all the winners!

Source: Baeksang Arts Awards

Advertisement