Grand Bell Awards 2022: Full List Of Winners

The Grand Bell Awards also known as Daejong Film Awards has announced the winners for this year’s ceremony, an annual event presented by The Motion Pictures Association of Korea for excellence in film and considered prestige as the oldest continuous film awards held in South Korea.

This 58th ceremony was held at the New Millennium Hall, Konkuk University in Seoul on December 9th. Here are the winners:


Best Film: Decision To Leave

Nominees:

  • Decision to Leave
  • Hunt
  • Kingmaker
  • Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Broker

Best Director: Byun Sung-hyun in Kingmaker

Nominees:

  • Park Chan-wook in Decision to Leave
  • Byun Sung-hyun in Kingmaker
  • Kim Han-min in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Shin Su-won in Hommage
  • Hong Sang-soo in In Front of Your Face

Best Actor: Park Hae-il in Decision To Leave

Nominees:

  • Park Hae-il in Decision to Leave
  • Sol Kyung-gu in Kingmaker
  • Song Kang-ho in Broker
  • Jung Woo-sung in Hunt
  • Lee Byung-hun in Emergency Declaration
  • Ryu Seung-ryong in Life Is Beautiful

Best Actress: Yum Jung-ah in Life Is Beautiful

Nominees:

  • Tang Wei in Decision to Leave
  • Yum Jung-ah in Life Is Beautiful
  • Lee Hye-young in In Front of Your Face
  • Lee Jung-eun in Hommage
  • Park So-dam in Special Delivery

Best Supporting Actor: Byun Yo-han in Hansan: Rising Dragon

Nominees:

  • Park Ji-hwan in The Roundup
  • Jo Woo-jin in Kingmaker
  • Byun Yo-han in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Son Suk-ku in The Roundup
  • Yim Si-wan in Emergency Declaration
  • Kim Hee-won in Perhaps Love

Best Supporting Actress: Im Yoonah in Confidential Assignment 2: International

Nominees:

  • Im Yoonah in Confidential Assignment 2: International
  • Oh Na-ra in Perhaps Love
  • Jeon Hye-jin in Hunt
  • Kim Hyang-gi in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Gong Min-jeung in Nothing Serious

Best New Actor: Mu Jin-sung in Perhaps Love

Nominees:

  • Mu Jin-sung in Perhaps Love
  • Kim Dong-hwi in In Our Prime
  • Tang Jun-sang in Hommage
  • Lee Hong-nae in Hot Blooded
  • Ong Seong-wu in Life Is Beautiful

Best New Actress: Kim Hye-yoon in The Girl On A Bulldozer

Nominees:

  • Kim Hye-yoon in The Girl on a Bulldozer
  • Shin Si-ah in The Witch: Part 2. The Other One
  • Lee Ji-eun in Broker
  • Jo Yun-seo in In Our Prime
  • Park Se-wan in 6/45
  • Go Yoon-jung in Hunt

Best New Director: Park Yi-woong in The Girl On A Bulldozer

Nominees:

  • Jo Eun-ji in Perhaps Love
  • Lee Sang-yong in The Roundup
  • Lee Jung-jae in Hunt
  • Namkoong Sun in Ten Months
  • Lee Ran-hee in A Leave
  • Park Yi-woong in The Girl on a Bulldozer

Best Screenplay: Park Chan-wook & Jeong Seo-kyeong in Decision To Leave

Nominees:

  • Park Chan-wook & Jeong Seo-kyeong in Decision to Leave
  • Lee Jung-jae & Jo Seung-Hee in Hunt
  • Kim Han-min & Yun Hong-gi in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Byun Sung-Hyun & Kim Min-soo in Kingmaker
  • Park Gyu-tae in 6/45

Best Cinematography: Ju Seong-rim in The Roundup

Nominees:

  • Kim Ji-yong in Decision to Leave
  • Lee Mo-gae in Hunt
  • Kim Tae-seong in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Lee Mo-gae & Park Jong-Chul in Emergency Declaration
  • Ju Seong-rim in The Roundup

Best Film Editing: Kim Seon-min in The Roundup

Nominees:

  • Kim Sang-beom in Decision to Leave
  • Kim Sang-beom in Hunt
  • Lee Kang-hee & Ahn Hyun-gun im Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Kim Woo-hyun & Lee Kang-il in Emergency Declaration
  • Kim Seon-min in The Roundup
  • Shin Min-kyung in Alien+Human Part 1

Best Art Direction: Ryu Seong-hee & Lee Ha-jun in Alien+Human Part 1

Nominees:

  • Ryu Seong-hee in Decision to Leave
  • Park Il-hyun in Hunt
  • Park Gyu-bin in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Lee Mok-won in Emergency Declaration
  • Han Ah-reumivn Kingmaker
  • Ryu Seong-hee & Lee Ha-jun in Alien+Human Part 1

Best Lighting: Lee Seong-hwan in Hunt

Nominees:

  • Shin Sang-yeol in Decision to Leave
  • Lee Seong-hwan in Hunt
  • Kim Gyeong-seok in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Lee Seong-hwan in Emergency Declaration
  • Lee Gil-gyu in Kingmaker

Best Costume Design: Kwon Yoo-jin in Hansan: Rising Dragon

Nominees:

  • Kwak Jeong-ae in Decision to Leave
  • Jo Sang-kyung & Choi Yun-seon in Hunt
  • Kwon Yoo-jin in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Kwon Yoo-jin & Lee Ae-ran in The Pirates: The Last Royal Treasure
  • Jo Sang-kyung in Alien+Human Part 1
  • Jo Hee-ran in Kingmaker
  • Choi Se-yeon in Life Is Beautiful

Best Music: Kim Joon-seok in Life Is Beautiful

Nominees:

  • Jo Yeong-wook in Decision to Leave
  • Kim Joon-seok in Life Is Beautiful
  • Jo Yeong-wook in Hunt
  • Lee Byung-woo & Jung Ji-hoon in Emergency Declaration
  • Jang Young-gyu in Alien+Human Part 1
  • Mowg in The Witch: Part 2. The Other One

Best Visual Effects: Je Gal-seung in Alien+Human Part 1

Nominees:

  • Lee Seong-min in The Pirates: The Last Royal Treasure
  • Jung Seong-jin in Hansan: Rising Dragon
  • Hong Jung-ho in Emergency Declaration
  • Je Gal-seung in Alien+Human Part 1
  • Jo Young-seok & Jang Min-jae  inThe Witch: Part 2. The Other One

Documentary Award: Lee Il-ha in I Am More

Nominees:

  • Lee Hyung-rae & Kim Jung-young in Sewing Sisters
  • Oh Se-yeon in Fanatic
  • Kim Oh-an in The Man Who Paints Water Drops
  • Lee Il-ha in I Am More
  • Byun Gyu-ri in Coming to You

Daejong’s Expected Award: Shin Su-won in Hommage

Nominees:

  • Lee Eun & Shin Jae-myung in Chun Tae-il
  • Ahn Jae-hoon in The Shaman Sorceress
  • Kim Su-jeong in Semantic Error: The Movie
  • Kim Dong-ryeong & Park Kyung-tae in The Pregnant Tree And The Goblin
  • Lee Ran-hee in A Leave
  • Shin Su-won in Hommage

Series Film Director Award: Lee Joo-young in Anna


New Wave Award

  • Ong Seong-wu in Life Is Beautiful
  • Park Jae-chan in Semantic Error: The Movie
  • Park Se-wan in 6/45
  • Jo Yun-seo in In Our Prime

People’s Choice Award

  • Oh Na-ra in Perhaps Love
  • Park Ji-hwan in The Roundup

Lifetime Achievement Award: Ahn Sung-ki


Congratulations to all the winners!

Source: Grand Bell Awards | Dispatch Korea