Full List Of Nominees At Chunsa Film Art Awards 2022

The 27th Chunsa International Film Festival, also known as Chunsa Film Art Awards, has officially announced this year’s ceremony, an award-giving body that recognizes the excellence in cinematic achievements by the Korean Film Directors’ Association.

The event will be held on September 30th at Sowol Art Hall, Seoul, South Korea, with the theme, “Move Again”. This year’s candidates were selected from movies that were released from July 1, 2021 to July 31, 2022, including:


Best Director

  • Shin Su-won (Hommage)
  • Park Chan-wook (Decision to Leave)
  • Byun Sung-Hyun (Kingmaker)
  • Kim Han-min (Hansan: Rising Dragon)
  • Hong Sang-soo (In Front of Your Face)
  • Ryoo Seung-wan (Escape from Mogadishu)

Best New Director

  • Lee Woo-jeong (Snowball)
  • Kim Mi-jo (Gull)
  • Lee Ran-hee (Vacation)
  • Pil Kam-sung (Hostage: Missing Celebrity)
  • Nam Koong-sun (Ten Months)
  • Jo Eun-ji (Perhaps Love)
  • Lee Sang-yong (The Roundup)

Best Screenplay

  • Kim Mi-jo (Gull)
  • Jeong Seo-kyeong and Park Chan-wook (Decision to Leave)
  • Lee Ran-hee (A Leave)
  • Kim Han-min and Yun Hong-gi (Hansan: Rising Dragon)
  • Ryoo Seung-wan and Lee Gi-cheol (Escape from Mogadishu)

Best Actor

  • Song Kang-ho (Broker)
  • Kim Yoon-seok (Escape from Mogadishu)
  • Park Hae-il (Decision to Leave)
  • Sol Kyung-gu (Kingmaker)
  • Hwang Jung-min (Hostage: Missing Celebrity)

Best Actress

  • Lee Jeong-eun (Hommage)
  • Tang Wei (Decision to Leave)
  • Lee Hye-young (In Front of Your Face)
  • Park So-dam (Special Delivery)
  • Chun Woo-hee (Anchor)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Heo Joon-ho (Escape from Mogadishu)
  • Koo Kyo-hwan (Escape from Mogadishu)
  • Byun Yo-han (Hansan: Rising Dragon)
  • Jo Woo-Jin (Kingmaker)
  • Son Su-kku (The Roundup)
  • Park Ji-hwan (The Roundup)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kim So-jin (Escape from Mogadishu)
  • Lee Soo-kyung (Miracle: Letters to the President)
  • Kim Hyang-gi (Hansan: Rising Dragon)
  • Shim Dal-gi (Snowball)
  • Oh Na-ra (Perhaps Love)

Best New Actor

  • Tang Jun-sang (Hommage)
  • Mu Jin-Sung (Perhaps Love)
  • Kim Jae-beom (Hostage: Missing Celebrity)
  • Lee Hong-nae (Hot Blooded)
  • Kim Dong-hwi (In Our Prime)

Best New Actress

  • Lee Ji-eun (Broker)
  • Bang Min-ah (Snowball)
  • Kim Hye-yoon (The Girl on a Bulldozer)
  • Shin Si-ah (The Witch: Part 2. The Other One)

Technical Award

  • Choi Young-hwan (Cinematography – Escape from Mogadishu)
  • Bang Jun-seok (Music – Escape from Mogadishu)
  • Kim Tae-young (Art –Sinkhole)
  • Jeong Seong-jin, Jeong Cheol-min (VFX – Hansan: Rising Dragon)
  • Kim Ji-yong (Cinematography – Decision to Leave)
  • Gal-Seung Jee and Jae-Hyeon Park (VFX – Alienoid)

Congratulations to all the candidates!